Events Schedule
Click on the date below for the line up of activities and entertainment that day.
Friday, August 4th, 2023
9:00 Opening Ceremony, Flag Pole
9:00 Horse Show, Horse Arena
9:00 Dog Show, Dog Arena
9:00 Dairy Fitting Challenge, Cattle Arena
9:30 Poultry Fitting & Showing, Small Animal Barn
9:30 Swine Fitting & Showing, Palaniuk Swine Barn
10:00 Poultry Type Judging, Small Animal Barn
10:00 Fiber Goat Fitting & Showing, Goat Arena
11:00 Lego Building Contest, Spane Exhibit Hall
11:00 Dance Project NW, Viking Main Stage
12:00-6:00 Make It Take It Sewing Demo, BSC Youth Hall
12:00 Alpaca/ Llama Fitting & Showing, Cattle Arena
1:00 Sunday Speedtrap, Viking Main Stage
1:00 Sheep Bowl, Sheep Arena
2:00 Wren The Juggler, Viking Main Stage
2:00 Grandparents Cookie Contest, Spane Exhibit Hall
2:30 Pygmy/ Meat Goat Fitting & Showing, Goat Arena
3:00 Flower Arranging, BSC Youth Hall
3:00 The Hockey Circus Show, Viking Main Stage
4:00 Lip Sync, Viking Main Stage
4:00 Alpaca/ Llama Knowledge Bowl, Alpaca/ Llama Area
5:00 Small Animal Judging, Small Animal Barn
5:00 Dairy Fitting Challenge Show, Cattle Arena
5:00 The Hockey Circus Show, Viking Main Stage
6:00 Rock & Roll Hypnotist, Ron Stubbs ,Viking Main Stage
6:00 Hog Calling Contest, Palaniuk Swine Barn
6:00 Goat Judging Contest, Goat Arena
6:15 Lads & Ladies Lead, Sheep Arena
Saturday, August 5th, 2023
9:00 Opening Ceremony, Flag Pole
9:00 Horse Show, Horse Arena
9:00 Dog Show, Dog Arena
9:00 Rabbit Type Judging, Small Animal Barn
9:00 Sheep Fitting & Showing Followed by Type, Sheep Arena
9:00 Alaca/ Llama Scavenger Hunt, Alpaca/ Llama Area
10:00 Dairy Fitting & Showing followed by Type, Cattle Arena
10:00 Parent Fitting & Showing, Small Animal Barn
10:00 Dairy Goat Fitting & Showing followed by Type, Goat Arena
11:00 Square Dancers, Viking Main Stage
12:00-6:00 Make It Take It Sewing Demo, BSC Youth Hall
1:00 Sunday Speedtrap, Viking Main Stage
1:00 Chicken Agility Contest, Small Animal Barn
1:00 Rabbit/ Cavy Fitting & Showing, Small Animal Barn
2:00 Wren the Juggler, Viking Main Stage
2:00 Alpaca/ Llama Handlers Class, Alpaca/ Llama Area
2:00 Franklin Hanson Threshing Demo, Frontier Area
3:00 Veggie Contest, BSC Youth Hall
3:00 Beef Fitting & Showing followed by Type, Cattle Arena
3:00 Swine Obstacle Course, Palaniuk Swine Barn
3:00 Rock & Roll Hypnotist, Ron Stubbs, Viking Main Stage
4:00 Lip Sync, Viking Main Stage
5:00 The Hockey Circus Show, Viking Main Stage
5:30 Swine Bowl, Palaniuk Swine Barn
6:00 Alpaca/ Llama Public Relations, Cattle Arena
6:00 Sirens of the Wood, Viking Main Stage
Sunday, August 6th, 2023
9:00 Opening Ceremony, Flag Pole
9:00 Livestock Judging, Palaniuk Swine Barn
9:30 Horse Events Start, Horse Arena
9:30 Goat Quiz Bowl, Goat Area
10:00 Cavy Judging Contest, Small Animal Barn
10:00 Parent Fitting & Showing, Small Animal Barn
10:00 Demonstration Superbowl, Cattle Arena
10:00 Open Class Dog Show, Dog Arena
11:00 Small Animal Game Day, Small Animal Barn
11:00 All Barn Bowl, Small Animal Barn
12:00 Wren The Juggler, Viking Main Stage
12:00-4:00 Make It Take It Sewing Demo, BSC Youth Hall
12:00 Large Animal Round Robin, Cattle Arena
1:00 Sunday Speedtrap, Viking Main Stage
1:00 Animal Costume Contest, Palaniuk Swine Barn
2:00 The Hockey Circus Show, Viking Main Stage
2:00 Franklin Hanson Threshing Demo, Frontier Area
2:00 Small Animal Round Robin, Small Animal Barn
2:30 Sheep Exhibitor Awards, Sheep Barn
3:00 Rock & Roll Hypnotist, Ron Stubbs, Viking Main Stage
3:00 Cattle Barn Awards, Cattle Barn
3:30 Swine Exhibitor Awards, Palaniuk Swine Barn
4:00 Style Show Finals, Viking Main Stage
4:00 Goat Awards, Goat Arena
4:00 Alpaca/ Llama Awards, Alpaca/ Llama Area
4:30 Lip Sync Finals, Viking Main Stage
5:30 Sheep & Goat Exhibits Released
6:00 Small animal Exhibits Released
6:00 Indoor Exhibits Released
6:30 Swine, Dairy, & Beef Exhibits Released